Updates and Breaking News

Edwards honored

BISD Brownfield Education Center Principal Chris Edwards has been named Texas Association of Secondary School Principals Principal of the Year.
Teachers that work with Chris had great things to say about him. “He is a dedicated family man.” “You see his strong family values in his daily work in the classroom.” “He has a ‘whatever it takes’ attitude.”
“Chris has been known to go out and pick up students for school.…

Continue Reading

New heart monitor purchased at BRMC

Brownfield Regional Medical Center earned a clean opinion on its annual audit report, the hospital’s board of directors heard Monday night at the group’s regular monthly meeting.

Jerry Hill of Lubbock-based auditing firm Blue & Co. told the board that hospital staff worked well during the thorough review.

“It went well and there were no significant findings or material misstatements,” Hill said.…

Continue Reading

Local grapes in award winning wines

The TEXSOM International Wine Awards have been announced and Terry County stands tall among the honorees. Remember, this is an International competition.

Categories and local vineyards with grapes used in the wines are listed below. As always, the Brownfield News works off the information we receive.

There may be other vineyards represented among the winners of which we are not aware.…

Continue Reading

Sports Updates

Cubs Track and Field results

Varsity Boys Results:

Team Overall: 4th Place
4X100 Relay – 4th Place
(Jeronimo Quintinilla, Isiah Hood, Jezreel Griffin, Darius Kyle)
4X200 Relay – 4th Place
(Jeronimo Quintinilla, Isiah Hood, Jezreel Griffin, Darius Kyle)
4X400 Relay – 3rd Place
(Josh Silva, Izaiah Garibaldo, Jaylen Carrillo, Jeronimo Quintinilla)
200m Dash – Jezreel Griffin – 3rd Place
400m Dash:
Josh Silva – 4th Place
Jaylen Carrillo – 5th Place
Izaiah Garibaldo – 6th Place
800m Run:
Izaiah Garibaldo – 2nd Place
Jaylen Carrillo – 4th Place
1600m Run – Jeremiah Rodriguez – 6th Place
3200m Run:
Jeremiah Rodriguez – 4th Place
Jaydus Garcia – 5th Place
Triple Jump – Jezreel Griffin – 4th Place
High Jump –Darius Kyle – 3rd Place

Varsity Girls Results:
Team Overall: 4th Place
100m Dash:
Tammalia Reed – 1st Place
Tawona Nolan – 6th Place
Lissa Rodriguez – 10th Place
200m Dash:
Caitlyn Martinez – 4th Place
400m Dash:
Gabby Medina – 10th Place
1600m Run:
Ivory Gonzales – 8th Place
Adrienne Tarango – 10th Place
100m Hurdles:
Katelyn Alvarado – 9th Place
Alyssa Huerta – 10th Place
300m Hurdles
Scout Welps – 1st Place
4×100 Relay: 2nd Place
(Ketara Williams, Scout Welps, Victoria Elizardo, Caitlyn Martinez)
4×400 Relay: 2nd Place
(Ketara Williams, Morgan Silva, Victoria Elizardo, Scout Welps)
High Jump:
Jayli Hood – 5th Place
Katelyn Alvarado – 6th Place
Long Jump:
Scout Welps – 1st Place
Caitlyn Martinez – 4th Place
Rachel Hawkins – 5th Place
Triple Jump:
Rachel Hawkins – 2nd Place
Morgan Silva – 7th Place
Shot put:
Marissa Resendez – 4th Place
Maria Chacon – 8th Place
Krislyn Upchurch – 9th Place
Discus Throw:
Scout Welps – 2nd Place
Marissa Resendez – 10th Place

Junior Varsity Boys Results:
Team Overall: 5th Place
4X100 Relay – 4th Place
(Chris Vidales, Bryan Valentin, Lorenzo Garza, Malachi Garcia)
4X200 Relay – 5th Place
(Chris Vidales, Bryan Valentin, Lorenzo Garza, Malachi Garcia)
4X400 Relay – 3rd Place
(Chris Vidales, Brendyn Rodriguez, Bryan Valentin, Oscar Mendoza)
100m Dash – Brendyn Rodriguez – 5th Place
200m Dash – Brendyn Rodriguez – 4th Place
400m Dash – Oscar Mendoza – 2nd Place
800m Run – Oscar Mendoza – 1st Place
Long Jump – Malachi Garcia – 4th Place

Junior Varsity Girls Results:
Team Overall: 4th Place
100m Dash:
Ja Quala Rdee – 5th Place
200m Dash:
Joslynn Najera – 9th Place
400m Dash:
Lauren Mancilla – 3rd Place
Rosalinda Marroquin – 7th Place
800m Run
Bezabe Lopez – 4th Place
Eliset Campos – 5th Place
1600m Run
Eliset Campos – 4th Place
Betzabe Lopez – 5th Place
100m Hurdles:
April Guarache – 7th Place
Martha Campos – 8th Place
Nautica Marroquin – 9th Place
300m Hurdles:
April Guarache – 6th Place
4x100m Relay: 3rd Place
(Joslynn Najera, Mal Garcia, Adriana Hernandez, Audrie Brock)
4x200m Relay: 3rd Place
(Audrie Brock, Mal Garcia, Ja Quala Rdee, Joslynn Najera)
4x400m Relay: 2nd Place
(Adrianna Hernandez, Mal Garcia, Lauren Mancilla, Audrie Brock)
Long Jump:
Joslynn Najera – 8th Place
Mal Garcia – 9th Place
Triple Jump:
Joslynn Najera – 7th Place
Lauren Mancilla – 8th Place
Shot Put:
Roxxy Perez – 5th Place
Dakayla Reed – 6th Place
Larisa Villalazo – 8th Place
Discus Throw:
Taryn Longoria – 5th Place
Mikaela Oliver – 8th Place
Abigail Ontiveros – 10th Place…

Continue Reading

W-U track results

The Wellman-Union High School track teams competed in the Wind Energy Relays at Hermleigh on Thursday.

The Wellman-Union girls finished with 84 points as the 3rd place team.  Individual performances and places were as follows:

Gracen Key 1st place in the 800 meter dash and 1600 meter run (new meet record of 5:43.47), Danae Steiger 1st place in the 100 meter Hurdles (new meet record of 17.30) and Jacy Rowden 1st place in the 400 meter dash.  Jacy also was the 2nd place medalist in the Triple Jump and 3rd place medalist in the Long Jump.  Other individual places include Jade Griffiths 4th place in the 800 meter dash and Danae Steiger 5th place in the 300 meter hurdles.   The 800 meter Relay team of Mercedes Alaniz, Carmelita Alaniz, Jade Griffiths, and Valeria Rios placed 3rd, as did the 1600 meter Relay team od JAcy Rowden, Jade Griffiths, Danae Steiger, and Gracen Key.…

Continue Reading

Regional Powerlifting Meet held


Coaches Ventura Peralez, Jr. and Jeff McElroy report that they took a total of six girls to the Region 1 meet on March 4.

Two Lady Cubs medaled in the meet with Omri Cruz placing third in the region in the 198 pound division and Morayama Lucio placing fourth in the 259 pound division.…

Continue Reading

Area News

Board honors students, faculty

The Brownfield ISD School Board met in regular session on Monday night, March 20.

Many students and members of the faculty were honored by the board. Cayden Halsell was named Student of the Month. Cayden, a First Grader,  was introduced by his prinicipal Dana Ketchersid. Employee of the month was Talia Rains, First Grade teacher at Colonial Heights.…

Continue Reading

Groundwater Stewardship

According to the National Ground Water Association’s Executive Director Kevin McCray, “some 44 percent of the U.S. population depends on groundwater, the water that fills cracks and other openings in beds of rock and sand, for its drinking water supply – be it from either a public source or private well.…

Continue Reading

Local jobless rate up in new report

Texas has added an estimated 210,200 seasonally adjusted jobs since December 2015 with the addition of 800 nonfarm jobs this December.

In the first month of the year, Terry County recorded an unemployment rate of 4.9 percent, up from the prior month, but still better than national rates.

In January, Terry County had a labor force of 5,213 working age adults, of which 4,956 were employed.…

Continue Reading