Updates and Breaking News

Sen. Perry earns key appointments

Lt. Governor Dan Patrick chose State Senator Charles Perry to once again Chair the Senate Committee on Agriculture, Water, and Rural Affairs. Additionally, Perry was named a member of the Committee on Transportation, the Committee on Health and Human Services and the Committee on Criminal Justice.

“I am honored that the Lt.…

Continue Reading

Sales tax rebates released

Texas Comptroller Glenn Hegar announced last week he would send cities, counties, transit systems and special purpose taxing districts $647.4 million in local sales tax allocations for January, 4.9 percent more than in January 2016.

The City of Brownfield saw a slight increase in sales tax revenue in the month, compared to last year, receiving $113,392.50, a 3.25 percent increase over the $109,817.63 last January.…

Continue Reading

Duck Pond revamp to begin soon

Work will begin soon on renovations to one of the city’s most popular recreation destinations, according to Scott Jackson, Director of Parks and Recreation at Thursday’s City Council meeting.

Gillham Park, more commonly known as the duck pond, is set for a major makeover, including a permanent third pond, walking trails, playground equipment, public restrooms, and an RV park.…

Continue Reading

Sports Updates

Meadow, Wellman-Union split pair

In a cross county contest, Meadow and Wellman-Union split a pair in a district match up on Tuesday night.

The ladies took the court to begin the evening and it was Lady Cats all the way as Meadow could only manage one point in the first quarter to the Lady Cats 12.…

Continue Reading

Cats, Lady Cats score district wins

The Wellman-Union Wildcats met the Sudan Hornets on Friday afternoon and the Wildcats were on the winning side of the 48-36 score.

It was a fairly close game throughout but, in the end the Hornets had to keep fouling to try to stay in the game. And it was Conner Faught who was bringing the ball down who kept getting the fouls.…

Continue Reading

Cubs top Odessa Permian

After a tough go in last week’s Caprock Tournament, the Brownfield Cubs wasted no time getting back on the court, this time against a fast and physical squad from Odessa Permian Monday afternoon in Cub Gym.

The game was neck and neck for its entirety, with both teams swapping leads and several ties, before the Cubs pulled away slightly with a minute to go and clinched the win, 51-45, over the 6A Panthers.…

Continue Reading

Area News

Wellman-Union Stock Show Results

Grand Champion Rabbit: Madison White

Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit: Becca Mixon

Grand Champion Goat: Becca Mixon

Reserve Grand Champion Goat: Ally Mixon

Grand Champion Swine: Tony Loewen

Reserve Grand Champion Swine: Lily Key

Grand Champion Steer: Jacy Rowden

Reserve Grand Champion Steer: Jordan Conner

Junior Goat Showmanship: Ally Mixon

Peewee Swine Showmanship: Brason Dill

Junior Swine Showmanship: Tony Loewen

Senior Swine Showmanship: Risa McQueen

Peewee Steer Showmanship: Jerzee Harlan

Junior Steer Showmanship: Swayzee Harlan

Senior Steer Showmanship: Jacy Rowden…

Continue Reading

Meadow Local Show Results

Lambs

Cross
First Place  and Breed Champ – Wes Woodard
Second Place and Reserve Breed Champ – Ricky Gonzales
Third Place – Hayden Wade

Light Medium Wool
First Place and Reserve Breed Champ – Ricky Gonzalez
Second Place – Madilee Castilleja
Third Place – Jordyn Castilleja
Fourth Place – Reagan Perez
Fifth Place – Laura Sanchez

Heavy Medium Wool
First Place and Breed Champ – Kreede Orum
Second Place – Wes Woodard
Third Place – Ricky Gonzalez
Fourth Place – Reagan Perez
Fifth Place – Maggie Ridenour
Sixth Place – Makayla Johnson

Fine Wool
First Place and Breed Champ – Kreede Orum
Second Place and Reserve Breed Champ – Laura Sanchez
Third Place – Makayla Johnson

Grand Champion Lamb – Kreede Orum
Reserve Grand – Ricky Gonzalez
Senior Showmanship – Kreede Orum
Junior Showmanship – Wes Woodard
PeeWee Showmanship – Jordyn Castilleja

Goats

Class 1
First Place – Joey Harrington
Second Place – Joey Harrington
Third Place – Reagan Perez
Fourth Place – Brady Parker
Fifth Place – Bryan Parker

Class 2
First Place – Breeah Young
Second Place – K’Lynn Tarin
Third Place – Madilee Martinez
Fourth Place – Kamarie Dawson
Fifth Place – Jordyn Castilleja

Class 3
First Place – K’Lynn Tarin
Second Place – Ricky Gonzalez
Third Place – McKenna Smith
Fourth Place – Reagan Perez
Fifth Place – Brynlee Young
Sixth Place – Allianna Villalpando
Seventh Place – Jordyn Castilleja
Eighth Place – K’Lynn Tarin

Class 4
First Place – Reagan Perez
Second Place – Kreede Orum
Third Place – Chanse Smith
Fourth Place – Jordyn Castilleja
Fifth Place – Madilee Martinez
Sixth Place – Brady Parker
Seventh Place – Brady Parker

Class 6
First Place – Reagan Perez
Second Place – Reagan Perez
Third Place – Breeah Young
Fourth Place – Brynlee Young
Fifth Place – Allianna Villalpando

Grand Champion Goat – Reagan Perez
Reserve Champion – Reagan Perez
Senior Showmanship – Kreede Orum
Junior Showmanship – Brady Parker
PeeWee Showmanship – Breeah Young

Steers

Hereford
First Place – Ryder Day
Second Place – Riggin Day
Third Place – Trenton Harrison
Fourth Place – Brady Caswell
Fifth Place – Spring Nichols

AOB
First Place – Brady Caswell
Second Place – Trenton Harrison
Third Place – Spring Nichols

Grand Champion Steer – Brady Caswell
Reserve Grand – Ryder Day
Senior Showmanship – Trenton Harrison
Junior Showmanship – Ryder Day

Swine

Berkshire

Light
First Place and Breed Champ – Bryden Smith
Second Place – Kylee Jackson
Third Place – Kyle Woodard

Medium
First Place and Reserve Breed  – Chanse Smith
Second Place – Brayson Parker
Third Place – Robert Herrera

Heavy
First Place – Robert Herrera
Second Place – Desiree Villegas

Chester

Light
First Place and Reserve Breed – Haydon Wade
Second Place – Chanse Smith

Heavy
First Place and Breed Champ – Christopher Breedlove
Second Place – McKenna Smith

Cross

Super Light
First Place – Taylor Caswell
Second Place – Cayden Melton
Third Place – Kamarie Dawson

Light
First Place – Kate Smith
Second Place – Brady Caswell
Third Place – Trenton Harrison

Light Medium
First Place – Brady Parker
Second Place – Taylor Caswell
Third Place – Ellie Breedlove
Fourth Place – Bryan Parker
Fifth Place – Robert Herrera
Sixth Place – Trenton Harrison

Heavy Medium
First Place – Chanse Smith
Second Place – Morgan Day
Third Place – Desiree Villegas
Fourth Place – Gavin Villegas

Heavy
First Place  and Reserve Breed – Lexi Humphrey
Second Place – Grayson Warren
Third Place – Zachary Franco
Fourth Place – Zaden Villegas

Super Heavy
First Place and Breed Champ – Kaylee Humphrey
Second Place – Kaylee Humphrey
Third Place – McKenna Smith
Fourth Place – Cortney Day
Fifth Place – Kennedy Nichols

Duroc

Light
First Place and Reserve Breed- Bryan Parker
Second Place – Lexi Humphrey
Third Place – Brady Parker

Heavy
First Place and Breed Champ – Jazmine Haile
Second Place – Maggie Ridenour
Third Place – Kamarie Dawson

Hampshire

Light
First Place and Breed Champ – Bryden Smith
Second Place – Cayden Melton

Medium
First Place and Reserve Breed – Kate Smith
Second Place – Bryan Parker
Third Place – Bryden Smith
Fourth Place – Grayson Warren

Heavy
First Place – Lexi Humphrey
Second Place – Haydon Wade
Third Place – Wes Woodard
Fourth Place – Allianna Villalpando

Spot

Light
First Place and Breed Champ – Brayson Parker
Second Place – Emma Jackson
Third Place – Spring Nichols
Fourth Place – McKenna Smith

Heavy
First Place and Reserve Breed – Kaylee Humphrey
Second Place – Desiree Villegas
Third Place – Jazmine Haile
Fourth Place – Kyle Woodard
Fifth Place – Allianna Villalpando

Yorkshire

Light
First Place and Breed Champ – Taylor Caswell
Second Place – Grayson Warren

Heavy
First Place and Reserve Breed – Kate Smith
Second Place – Cortney Day

Grand Champion Swine – Kaylee Humphrey
Reserve Grand – Bryden Smith
Senior Showmanship – Lexi Humphrey
Junior Showmanship – Kate Smith
PeeWee Showmanship – Brayson Parker…

Continue Reading

Brownfield Livestock Show results

Rabbits

First Place and Breed Champ – Mason Slover
Second Place and Reserve Breed – Larrissa Perez
Third Place – McKinley Slover
Fourth Place – Jocelyn Jacquez

Swine

Berkshire
First Place and Breed Champ – Jonathan Wiebe
Second Place and Reserve Breed – Abbigail Dyer
Third Place – Michael Madrigal
Fourth Place – Tyler Davis
Fifth Place – Tucker Southard

Chester

First Place and Breed Champ – Nicholas Estrada
Second Place and Reserve Breed – Tripp Moore
Third Place – Mallory Carreon

Duroc

Light Weight
First Place and Breed Champ – Tripp Moore
Second Place – Christian Burris
Third Place Jonathan Burris

Medium Weight
First Place and Reserve Breed – Tripp Moore
Second Place – Isiah Hood
Third Place – Jayli Hood
Fourth Place – Hartley Churchwell

Heavy Weight
First Place – Jonathan Wiebe
Second Place – Brooke Lamb
Third Place – Jayli Hood
Fourth Place – Isiah Hood
Fifth Place – Tristan Garcia

Hampshire

First Place and Breed Champ – Tristan Garcia
Second Place and Reserve Breed – Justice Churchwell
Third Place – Rayleigh Perry
Fourth Place – Tara Churchwell
Fifth Place – Brooke Lamb

Poland

First Place and Breed Champ – Kaylee Yates

Spot

First Place and Breed Champ – Kamryn Perry
Second Place and Reserve Breed – Jonathan Wiebe
Third Place – Isiah Hood

Yorkshire

First Place and Breed Champ – Brooke Lamb
Second Place and Reserve Breed – Michael Madrigal
Third Place – Mylee Estrada

Cross

Light weight
First Place – Tripp Moore
Second Place – Ciara Carlton
Third Place – Jonathan Wiebe
Fourth Place – Tristan Garcia

Medium
First Place – Nicholas Estrada
Second Place – Tripp Moore
Third Place – Jonathan Burris
Fourth Place – Tristan Garcia

Heavy
First Place – Brodey Yates
Second Place – Jonathan Wiebe
Third Place – Jonathan Burris
Fourth Place – Raquel Carmack
Fifth Place – Chella Carmack

Super Heavy
First Place and Breed Champ – Michael Madrigal
Second Place and Reserve Breed – Tripp Moore
Third Place – Tripp Moore
Fourth Place – Hunter Sisson
Fifth Place – Christian Burris

Grand Champion Swine – Michael Madrigal Super Heavy Cross
Reserve Grand Champion Swine – Tripp Moore Super Heavy Cross

PeeWee Swine Showmanship
Mylee Estrada
Payzlea Baumann

Junior Swine Showmanship
Tripp Moore
Nicholas Estrada

Senior Showmanship
Hunter Sisson
Tristan Garcia

Sheep

Fine Cross
First Place and Breed Champ – Amberleigh Wade
Second Place and Reserve Breed – Kaylee Yates

Fine Wool
First Place and Breed Champ – Amberleigh Wade

Medium
First Place and Breed Champ -Amberleigh Wade
Second Place – Mallory Carreon
Third Place – Morgan Silva
Fourth Place – Larrissa Perez
Fifth Place – Kaylee Yates

Medium
First Place and Reserve Breed Champ – Gabriella  Gonzalez
Second Place – Morgan Silva
Third Place – Larrissa Perez

Southdown
First Place and Breed Champ – Gabriella Gonzalez
Second Place and Reserve Breed – Tyler Davis
Third Place – Morgan Silva

Grand Champion Sheep  – Amberleigh Wade
Reserve Grand – Gabriella Gonzalez

Sheep Showmanship (all ages) Amberleigh Wade and Gabriella Gonzalez

Goats

Light
First Place – Larrissa Perez
Second Place – Tripp Moore
Third Place – Larrissa Perez

Medium
First Place – Mallory Carreon
Second Place – Tyler Davis
Third Place – Larrissa Perez

Grand Champion Goat – Mallory Carreon
Reserve Grand Larrissa Perez

Goat Showmanship (all ages) Mallory Carreon and Tripp Moore…

Continue Reading