RSSSports Updates

Tennis wrap up

April 26, 2017

The Brownfield Cubs tennis team took 10 qualifiers to the 4A regional tournament, hosted at the McLeod Tennis Center, on the campus of Texas Tech University.  

The Cubs fought hard as their season came to an end with fierce competition all around.  

Dylan Dyer fell to Rohan Tanjavur, of Hirschi, 6-2, 6-4.  Jason Cabe / Jeremy Morin fell to Rodriguez / Sanchez, of Fort Stockton, 6-3, 6-3 while the doubles pair of Nikolas Salazar / Rider Jefferies fell to Windham/Helm, of Midlothian Heritage, 6-2, 6-1.…

Continue Reading

W-U competes at Whiteface Relays

April 5, 2017

The Lady Cats of Wellman-Union finished in 4th place in the Whiteface Antelope Relays with 75 points.  

The following finishers placed in various events:

Gracen Key: 1st in the 3200 m run, 800 m dash, and 1600 m run (new meet record of 5:55.41)
Danae Steiger:  1st in the 100 m hurdles and 3rd in the 300 m hurdles
Carmelita Alaniz: 1st in the Long Jump
Mercedes Alaniz: 4th in the Long jump and 5th in the Triple Jump
Jade Griffiths:  5th in the 800 m dash

The 800 m Relay team of Mercedes Alaniz, Carmelita Alaniz, Jade Griffiths, and Valeria Rios finished 5th.…

Continue Reading

USA Hockey, women reach agreement; seek growth for sport

March 29, 2017

Just three days before hosting the world championships, USA Hockey and the women’s national team reached an agreement to end a wage dispute and avoid a boycott on home ice.
The four-year deal finalized Tuesday night pays players beyond the six-month Olympic period, up to $129,000 if they win Olympic gold and improves development of the sport.…

Continue Reading

Garcia earns 15th at State

March 29, 2017

Brownfield High School Junior Diego Garcia competed Saturday at the Texas High School Powerlifting Association State Meet in Abilene and came home with 15th place.

Diego competed in the Division II 242 pound weight class. He posted a season best tying combined weight of 1,365 pounds.

Diego had season highs in both bench, in which he lifted 330 pounds and in deadlift in which he posted a deadlift of 520 pounds.…

Continue Reading

W-U track results

March 29, 2017

The Wellman-Union Lady Cats were the 3rd place team at the Dawson Relays.  

Individual places and relays included:

Gracen Key: 1st place in the 3200, 800, and the 1600.
Danae Steiger:  1st place in the 100 Hurdles and the 300 Hurdles and part of 2nd place 1600 Relay.
Jade Griffiths:  3rd place in the 800, 2nd place in the 400, and part of 2nd place 1600 Relay.…

Continue Reading

Cubs Track and Field results

March 16, 2017

Varsity Boys Results:

Team Overall: 4th Place
4X100 Relay – 4th Place
(Jeronimo Quintinilla, Isiah Hood, Jezreel Griffin, Darius Kyle)
4X200 Relay – 4th Place
(Jeronimo Quintinilla, Isiah Hood, Jezreel Griffin, Darius Kyle)
4X400 Relay – 3rd Place
(Josh Silva, Izaiah Garibaldo, Jaylen Carrillo, Jeronimo Quintinilla)
200m Dash – Jezreel Griffin – 3rd Place
400m Dash:
Josh Silva – 4th Place
Jaylen Carrillo – 5th Place
Izaiah Garibaldo – 6th Place
800m Run:
Izaiah Garibaldo – 2nd Place
Jaylen Carrillo – 4th Place
1600m Run – Jeremiah Rodriguez – 6th Place
3200m Run:
Jeremiah Rodriguez – 4th Place
Jaydus Garcia – 5th Place
Triple Jump – Jezreel Griffin – 4th Place
High Jump –Darius Kyle – 3rd Place

Varsity Girls Results:
Team Overall: 4th Place
100m Dash:
Tammalia Reed – 1st Place
Tawona Nolan – 6th Place
Lissa Rodriguez – 10th Place
200m Dash:
Caitlyn Martinez – 4th Place
400m Dash:
Gabby Medina – 10th Place
1600m Run:
Ivory Gonzales – 8th Place
Adrienne Tarango – 10th Place
100m Hurdles:
Katelyn Alvarado – 9th Place
Alyssa Huerta – 10th Place
300m Hurdles
Scout Welps – 1st Place
4×100 Relay: 2nd Place
(Ketara Williams, Scout Welps, Victoria Elizardo, Caitlyn Martinez)
4×400 Relay: 2nd Place
(Ketara Williams, Morgan Silva, Victoria Elizardo, Scout Welps)
High Jump:
Jayli Hood – 5th Place
Katelyn Alvarado – 6th Place
Long Jump:
Scout Welps – 1st Place
Caitlyn Martinez – 4th Place
Rachel Hawkins – 5th Place
Triple Jump:
Rachel Hawkins – 2nd Place
Morgan Silva – 7th Place
Shot put:
Marissa Resendez – 4th Place
Maria Chacon – 8th Place
Krislyn Upchurch – 9th Place
Discus Throw:
Scout Welps – 2nd Place
Marissa Resendez – 10th Place

Junior Varsity Boys Results:
Team Overall: 5th Place
4X100 Relay – 4th Place
(Chris Vidales, Bryan Valentin, Lorenzo Garza, Malachi Garcia)
4X200 Relay – 5th Place
(Chris Vidales, Bryan Valentin, Lorenzo Garza, Malachi Garcia)
4X400 Relay – 3rd Place
(Chris Vidales, Brendyn Rodriguez, Bryan Valentin, Oscar Mendoza)
100m Dash – Brendyn Rodriguez – 5th Place
200m Dash – Brendyn Rodriguez – 4th Place
400m Dash – Oscar Mendoza – 2nd Place
800m Run – Oscar Mendoza – 1st Place
Long Jump – Malachi Garcia – 4th Place

Junior Varsity Girls Results:
Team Overall: 4th Place
100m Dash:
Ja Quala Rdee – 5th Place
200m Dash:
Joslynn Najera – 9th Place
400m Dash:
Lauren Mancilla – 3rd Place
Rosalinda Marroquin – 7th Place
800m Run
Bezabe Lopez – 4th Place
Eliset Campos – 5th Place
1600m Run
Eliset Campos – 4th Place
Betzabe Lopez – 5th Place
100m Hurdles:
April Guarache – 7th Place
Martha Campos – 8th Place
Nautica Marroquin – 9th Place
300m Hurdles:
April Guarache – 6th Place
4x100m Relay: 3rd Place
(Joslynn Najera, Mal Garcia, Adriana Hernandez, Audrie Brock)
4x200m Relay: 3rd Place
(Audrie Brock, Mal Garcia, Ja Quala Rdee, Joslynn Najera)
4x400m Relay: 2nd Place
(Adrianna Hernandez, Mal Garcia, Lauren Mancilla, Audrie Brock)
Long Jump:
Joslynn Najera – 8th Place
Mal Garcia – 9th Place
Triple Jump:
Joslynn Najera – 7th Place
Lauren Mancilla – 8th Place
Shot Put:
Roxxy Perez – 5th Place
Dakayla Reed – 6th Place
Larisa Villalazo – 8th Place
Discus Throw:
Taryn Longoria – 5th Place
Mikaela Oliver – 8th Place
Abigail Ontiveros – 10th Place…

Continue Reading

W-U track results

March 14, 2017

The Wellman-Union High School track teams competed in the Wind Energy Relays at Hermleigh on Thursday.

The Wellman-Union girls finished with 84 points as the 3rd place team.  Individual performances and places were as follows:

Gracen Key 1st place in the 800 meter dash and 1600 meter run (new meet record of 5:43.47), Danae Steiger 1st place in the 100 meter Hurdles (new meet record of 17.30) and Jacy Rowden 1st place in the 400 meter dash.  Jacy also was the 2nd place medalist in the Triple Jump and 3rd place medalist in the Long Jump.  Other individual places include Jade Griffiths 4th place in the 800 meter dash and Danae Steiger 5th place in the 300 meter hurdles.   The 800 meter Relay team of Mercedes Alaniz, Carmelita Alaniz, Jade Griffiths, and Valeria Rios placed 3rd, as did the 1600 meter Relay team od JAcy Rowden, Jade Griffiths, Danae Steiger, and Gracen Key.…

Continue Reading

Regional Powerlifting Meet held

March 8, 2017


Coaches Ventura Peralez, Jr. and Jeff McElroy report that they took a total of six girls to the Region 1 meet on March 4.

Two Lady Cubs medaled in the meet with Omri Cruz placing third in the region in the 198 pound division and Morayama Lucio placing fourth in the 259 pound division.…

Continue Reading

Cats compete at Loop

March 8, 2017

The Wellman-Union Lady Cats were the First Place team in the Loop Track Meet on March 3, 2017 with 124 points

Medal winners included:

Gracen Key                        
1st – 800  
1st – 1600  
2nd – 1600 Relay

Jacy Rowden                     
1st – Triple Jump  
1st – 400
2nd – Long Jump  
2nd – 1600 Relay

Danae Steiger                  
2nd – 100 Hurdles  
2nd – 300 Hurdles  
2nd – 1600 Relay

Jade Griffiths                    
3rd – 800  
2nd – 800 Relay  
2nd -1600 Relay

Mercedes Alaniz             
3rd – Triple Jump  
5th – Long Jump  
6th – 100  
5th – 200
2nd – 800 Relay

Carmelita Alaniz             
4th – Triple Jump  
5th -100  
2nd – 800 Relay

Valeria Rios                     
6th – Long Jump  
2nd – 800 Relay

Micha Huff                     
5th – Shot Put

The boys team also finished in First Place in the meet

Medal winners included:

Albert Alaniz
2nd – 200
1st – 100
1st – Long Jump
1st – Triple Jump
4th – 4X100 Relay

Brodey Yates
1st – 800
1st – 1600
1st – 3200

Gage Payne
1st – 110 Hurdles
1st – 300 Hurdles
2nd Place 4X200 Relay

Brian Armendariz
5th – 400
4th – 4X100 Relay
2nd – 4X200 Relay

Michael Montoya
6th – Discus

Brad Franke
6th – Triple Jump

Maverick Walters
3rd – Long Jump
4th – 4X100 Relay
2nd – 4X200 Relay

Eric Lovington
4th – 4X100 Relay

Esau Macias
2nd – 4X200 Relay

The Wellman-Union Junior High girls finished 9th out of 13 teams at the Wind Energy Relays with 27 points.…

Continue Reading

Cubs tennis update

March 1, 2017

Following their recent success in Monahans, the Cubs Tennis team traveled to Hereford last week where they competed in the Herford Open. Jarys Boyd led the way with a girls singles championship. She defeated Lubbock Cooper 6–1, 6–1, in the finals to take the gold.

Tucker Richolson and Dylan Dyer showed well in boys singles, with Richolson taking second and Dyer finishing third.…

Continue Reading